The Best Lawyers in America®, 2023

  • Steven R. Beeghley (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law)
  • Stephen Aron Benson (Real Estate Law)
  • Paul F. Dowdell (Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
  • Judith M. Dworkin (Native American Law, Water Law)
  • Candace D. French, Ones to Watch (Government Relations Practice, Municipal Law, Native American Law) 
  • Roxann S. Gallagher (Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Native American Law, Project Finance Law) 
  • Gregory P. Gillis (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction) 
  • Steven M. Goldstein (Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Real Estate Law) 
  • Bryan J. Gottfredson (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Insurance, Litigation - Real Estate) 
  • Michael J. Harris, Ones to Watch (Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate) 
  • Robert G. Kimball (Real Estate Law) 
  • Jeffrey S. Leonard (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law) 
  • Phoebe Moffatt (Elder Law, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates) 
  • Randy Nussbaum (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law, Real Estate Law) 
  • Wesley D. Ray (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy) 
  • Lauren M. Reynolds, Ones to Watch (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate) 
  • Michael R. Rooney (Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law) 
  • Philip R. Rudd (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy) 
  • Sharon B. Shively (Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Mediation) 
  • David C. Tierney (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Mediation) 

Best Lawyers® Lawyer of the Year

  • Bryan J. Gottfredson (Litigation - Real Estate, 2023) Scottsdale 
  • Philip R. Rudd (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, 2023) Scottsdale 
  • Sharon B. Shively (Construction Law, 2017, 2020; Arbitration, 2022; Litigation - Construction, 2023) Scottsdale 
  • Phoebe Moffatt (Litigation - Trusts and Estate, 2020, 2022) Scottsdale 
  • David C. Tierney (Construction Litigation, 2014) Phoenix; (Construction Litigation, 2017; Arbitration, 2020; Construction Law, 2021; Mediation, 2022) Scottsdale 
  • Randy Nussbaum (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, 2019; Litigation - Bankruptcy, 2021) Scottsdale 
  • Steve Goldstein (Corporate Law, 2019) Scottsdale 
  • Wesley D. Ray (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, 2018) Scottsdale 

Super Lawyers

  • Judith M. Dworkin 
  • Gregory P. Gillis 
  • Steven M. Goldstein 
  • Bryan J. Gottfredson 
  • Phoebe Moffatt 
  • Randy Nussbaum (Top 50 Arizona) 
  • Wesley D. Ray 
  • Sharon B. Shively 
  • David C. Tierney 
  • Shar Bahmani, Rising Stars 
  • Lauren M. Reynolds, Rising Stars 
  • Katya M. Lancero, Rising Stars 

Chambers and Partners

  • Judith M. Dworkin, Native American Law 
  • Phoebe Moffatt, Private Wealth Law 
  • Patty Ferguson-Bohnee, Native American Law 

AV Preeminent®, Martindale-Hubbell™

  • Steven R. Beeghley 
  • Stephen Aron Benson 
  • Brian E. Ditsch 
  • Paul F. Dowdell 
  • Judith M. Dworkin 
  • Gregory P. Gillis 
  • Steven M. Goldstein 
  • Bryan Gottfredson 
  • Robert G. Kimball 
  • Jeffrey S. Leonard 
  • Michael W. Margrave 
  • Phoebe Moffatt 
  • Randy Nussbaum 
  • Michael R. Rooney 
  • Sharon B. Shively 
  • David C. Tierney 

Certified Specialists

  • Stephen Aron Benson, Real Estate Law* 
  • Phoebe Moffatt, Estate and Trust Law* 
  • Randy Nussbaum, Bankruptcy* and Business Bankruptcy** 
  • Laura Trujillo, Estate and Trust Law* 

*Arizona Board of Legal Specialization | **American Board of Certification

American College of Trust and Estate Counsel

  • Phoebe Moffatt 

Fellowships

  • Judith M. Dworkin, American Bar Foundation 
  • Patty A. Ferguson-Bohnee, American Bar Foundation 
  • Michael R. Rooney, Arizona Foundation for Legal Services and Education 
  • David C. Tierney, American Bar Foundation