Considerations for Employers with Regard to COVID-19 and the Safety of Employees and the Public
[…] See 1904.2(a)(1). Exempt industries include: “offices of physicians; offices of other health practitioners…”). See 29 CFR 1904 Subpart B Appendix A. You should review this list and make sure you fall under an exempt industry.

Non-exempt employers are responsible for recording cases of COVID-19 only if all of the following are met:

  • The case is confirmed as COVID-19 (see CDC information on persons under investigation and presumptive positive and laboratory-confirmed cases of COVID-19.
  • The case is work-related, as defined by 29 CFR 1904.5.
  • The case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR 1904.7, e.g., medical treatment beyond first aid, days away from work.

Work-related cases will be difficult to assess. 29 CFR 1904.5 explains that “you must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness.”

The regulation provides additional guidance as to “how [you] handle a case if it is not obvious whether the precipitating event … occurred in the work environment or away from work.” See 1904.5(b)(3).